If you like moisturized skin and healthy hair then shea butter should have a place in your skincare routine. This incredible natural ingredient can transform dry skin and frizzy hair to smooth and soft.
There are many ways you can do with raw shea butter and in this article, we want to show you a few of them.
The benefits of using shea butter on your face and hair
Shea butter is super rich in vitamins A, E, and D, but in a manner that it doesn’t clog your pores like other thick moisturizers.
“These nutrients work to improve your overall health and repair your skin and hair,” explains Dr. Daniel Shneiderman, founding partner and lead physician of Eastern Medicine, founded by Leslie Goldman MD. “It’s an oil that really encourages healthy collagen production.”
Shea butter can help to fight off free radicals. This chemical form of oxygen is damaging to healthy cells and can cause premature aging.
Rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, shea butter also nourishes and hydrates the skin and hair follicles, helps reduce inflammation, and improves the look of skin tone.
What’s more, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties. And as a bonus, it is also packed with minerals like calcium, copper, iron, and magnesium.
The benefits of using shea butter creams
Shea butter is the richest natural oil found on earth and therefore should be looked at as a superfood, rather than a supplement. It can be used for a wide range of skin and hair applications.
So, can you use shea butter on my face? Our favorite way to use shea butter is for massaging your hands and face with creams. This way you can gently lift away dirt, dead skin cells and moisturize your skin at the same time.
And if you don’t like the feeling of raw shea butter, you can turn to various other creams. Shea butter and honey work for dry skin, too. And don’t forget that shea butter in a balm will keep your skin moist.
But where can you find shea butter in the United States? The U.S. is where you can find shea butter products in its purest form, using the highest quality raw shea butter.
Essential oils for skin
While there are no studies to prove the benefits of shea butter on the skin, studies do show the moisturizing properties of essential oils.
Scents such as lavender and eucalyptus can be naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Shea butter can be a handy substitute for this and can be used to create a gentle and soothing blend for your skin.
You can use this on dry patches or blemishes to soothe and calm irritated skin. It is also important to know, that shea butter has an oily consistency so some essential oils can actually make the mixture thicker and more oily.
It is completely natural in a raw unrefined form. And if you mix it with a few drops of oil, you can apply it topically.
In an ideal scenario, you should use shea butter on a daily basis. This is a great oil that not only hydrates and nourishes the skin but also promotes a healthy and glowing complexion.
Essential oils for hair
If you suffer from dry hair and have decided to spritz your dry ends with olive oil then beware! This could work wonders but the acidity of olive oil will cause the outer layer of your hair to breakdown (causing further drying), while shea butter may be a better option.
So what do I do about my dry ends? First, make sure to use a product with an oil base. Second, when applying shea butter, it is important to massage it into your ends. And lastly, after you have massaged in the shea butter, go rinse your hair with cold water and shampoo.
Just because something is natural doesn’t mean it’s safe, but shea butter does seem to be fairly safe and has a long safety record.
If you are going to use shea butter, stick to organic and naturally obtained shea butter. We mean the raw unrefined form.
What can I do with raw shea butter? If you’ve got dry skin, you might be able to get away with using raw shea butter as an alternative to moisturizing creams, balms, and ointments. Even though it may be harder to acquire in large quantities, it can still be a great alternative.
Raw shea butter and its essential oil can work on its own, and it can be used to make your own beauty products.